Announcing the 2019 award NOMINEES!

November 11, 2019

Still Searchin' Productions is proud to announce the nominees for this year’s individual category awards!

 

Every film we screen at Made in the West is in the running to win one of two major trophies – the ‘Best in the West’ Award (for independent films) or the ‘Best Student Film’ – awarded to those films that receive the top score overall from our panel of judges.

 

To make it even more interesting, each year we also ask our judges to nominate the films that demonstrate excellence in the following categories: Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematographer, Best Editor, Best Sound Design, Best Original Score, Best Actress and Best Actor.

 

Check out our prize packages for details of the amazing loot up for grabs this year! We're giving away over $10,000 in prizes to Western Sydney filmmakers, thanks to our wonderful sponsors!

 

The third and final trophy – our highly coveted ‘Audience Choice Award’ – is voted for by our audience on the night. That's right, we're going to screen a two-and-a-half-hour marathon of short films and then we'll ask YOU to vote for your favourite film!

 

And before you can say 'Where’s the after party?', we'll tally them up and announce the winner, sending one lucky filmmaker home with a glitzy crystal trophy.

 

Reserve your FREE ticket now and join us on Saturday 23 November at Event Cinemas Liverpool and you will be among the lucky 330 people who will BE THERE when we announce the winners! 

 

So, is the suspense killing you? Well, we won’t keep you waiting any longer!

 

Made in the West is proud to announce the nominees for the 2019 individual awards:

 

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES

Ankara Pride - Emily Bui

Campesinos - Matias Bolla

Into the Rabbit Hole - Jessica Pabian

Larry Time - Daniel Krige

My name is Mohamed and Raghad, we don’t exist here anymore - Ali Mousawi

Tomorrow Mourning - Jack Crumlin

 

BEST SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

Another Crack in the Wall - Bina Bhattacharya

Arlo - Wayne Tunks

Big Tony - Austen Watts

Larry Time - Daniel Krige

My name is Mohamed and Raghad, we don’t exist here anymore - Jessica Phoebe Hanna and Wesam Mojahed

Tomgirl - Vonne Patiag

Tomorrow Mourning - Tom Royce-Hampton

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER NOMINEES

Arlo - Nicholas Price

Audio Guide - Kym Vaitiekus

Campesinos - Miller Best

Larry Time - Danny Ruhlmann

My name is Mohamed and Raghad, we don’t exist here anymore - Ali Mousawi

The Brave - Michelle Kaldy

Tomgirl - Dimitri Zaunders

Tomorrow Mourning - Emma Elias

Toward the Rain - Zac Hardaker

 

BEST EDITOR NOMINEES

Aberration - David Page

Ankara Pride - Emily Bui and Thuy Nguyen

Campesinos - Matias Bolla

Huli Jing - Romain Mongin

Larry Time - JD Cohen

Sydney Sleuthers - Joanna Beveridge

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN NOMINEES

Arlo - Peter ‘PJ’ Johnson

Campesinos - Mireille Abbot

Larry Time - Nathaniel Watkins

Sydney Sleuthers - Joanna Beveridge

The Brave - Dave Smith

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE NOMINEES

Arlo - Miro Kepinski

Campesinos - Darren Lim

Larry Time - Michael Yezerski

The Brave - Shawna O'Neill

Tomgirl - Marcus Whale

Tomorrow Mourning - Max Royce-Hampton

Toward the Rain - Ian Cleworth

 

BEST ACTRESS NOMINEES

Another Crack in the Wall - June Holmes

Audio Guide - Emma Wright

Larry Time - Deborah Kennedy

My name is Mohamed and Raghad, we don’t exist here anymore - Raghad Sawari

Sydney Sleuthers - Gemma Dart

Tomorrow Mourning - Janine Watson

 

BEST ACTOR NOMINEES

Big Tony - Matias Klaver

Going Down - Andreas Toumbas

Larry Time - Larry Emdur

My name is Mohamed and Raghad, we don’t exist here anymore - Mohamed Sawari

Out of Time - Ryan Revere

Tomgirl - Marcus Rivera

Tomorrow Mourning - Tom Royce Hampton

 

 

Congratulations to all of the great filmmakers and finalists involved in producing this year's top 18 films and best of luck to all our nominees in their individual prize category awards!

 

We look forward to seeing you and your cast & crew on the red carpet at Made in the West 2019!

 

(And for those of you wondering, the after party kicks off as soon as the awards ceremony finishes - roughly 11pm at the Macquarie Hotel. We can't wait to toast to our 2019 winners at the end of the night and celebrate another great year of short films from Western Sydney!)

 

 

 

 




 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Made in the West TV wraps for 2019!

December 6, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 24, 2019

November 7, 2019

Please reload

Archive