NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCEMENT for 2016 Made in the West Film Festival

November 26, 2016

 

Still Searchin' Productions is proud to announce the nominees for the individual

award categories for the 2016 Made in the West Film Festival

 

 

Each year we award six outstanding local producers who have excelled in the following categories: Best Director, Best Cinematographer, Best Editor, Best Sound Design, Best Actress and Best Actor.

 

Of course, each film is ALSO in the running to win one of two major prizes - the Best in the West Award (for independent films) or the Best Student Film - decided by our panel of judges.

 

The third major trophy - our highly coveted Audience Choice Award - is voted for on the night! We'll screen a marathon of short films and then YOU will vote for your favourite!

 

Join us on Thursday 1st December at the Paddo RSL (upstairs) and BE THERE when we announce the winners!

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES

First World Problems - Rachael Belle Myers

Yang - Vonne Patiag

An Audience to Behold - Scott Connor

How to Speak English - Tiffany Liu

Friend or Faux? - Tim Cheeseman

Bleeding Backs - Matthew C. Vella

Life's a Drag - Robin Queree

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER NOMINEES

The Briefcase - Rah Sharma

First World Problems - Derek Abel

Yang - Dimitri Zaunders

An Audience to Behold - Michael Angelis, Jordan Ingleton & Johnas Liu

Impact - Matt Maule

Friend or Faux? - Chloe Szilas

 

BEST EDITOR NOMINEES

The Briefcase - Michael Amoroso

Man vs. Possum - Brendan Wacher

Yang - Vonne Patiag

How to Speak English - Tiffany Liu

Mum Life - Jade Garcia

Friend or Faux? - Rachael White

Bleeding Backs - Matthew C. Vella

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN NOMINEES

The Briefcase - Prolive Productions

An Audience to Behold - Shellalaine DeGuzman

Man vs. Possum - Brendan Wacher

How to Speak English - Tiffany Liu

Bleeding Backs - Helmut Uhlmann

 

BEST ACTRESS NOMINEES

Yang - Bailey Thompson

Pillow Talk - Alison Headrick

An Audience to Behold - Chelsea Ingram

How to Speak English - Rocio Barberan

Impact - Adrianne Gullotta

Bleeding Backs - Kaitlyn Boyé

 

BEST ACTOR NOMINEES

First World Problems - Clint Facey

First World Problems - Joe Davidson

An Audience to Behold - Darren K. Hawkins

Bleeding Backs - Franco Flammia

Life's a Drag - Peter McCallum

Life's a Drag - Robin Royce Queree

 

 

 

BEST IN THE WEST NOMINEES

The Briefcase

Talking Shit

First World Problems

The Dunny

Man vs. Possum

Yang

Pillow Talk

Life's a Drag

 

BEST STUDENT FILM NOMINEES

An Audience to Behold

How to Speak English

Blood Eagle

Mum Life

Impact

Busting

Friend or Faux?

Bleeding Backs

Oscar is Fucked

 

 

Congratulations to all of the great filmmakers involved in producing this year's top 17 films. We look forward to seeing you on the red carpet at MADE IN THE WEST 2016!

 

Best of luck to all our nominees!

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Red carpet HIGHLIGHTS showcase the 2019 festival!

December 8, 2019

1/6
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 24, 2019

November 7, 2019

Please reload

Archive